Fixtures Announced! Durand Cup 2022 to Kick-off with Kolkata Derby on August 16

[ad_1]

The fixtures for the 131st Durand Cup have been revealed with the tournament scheduled to kick off on August 16 with Kolkata giants ATK Mohun Bagan and East Bengal facing off at the Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan. The Vivekananda Yuba Bharati Krirangan will host the final on September 18.

Alongside the Saltlake stadium or VYBK and Kishore Bharati Krirangan in Kolkata, the Naihati Stadium in the North 24-Parganas district of West Bengal, Durand Cup will also be played in Guwahati’s Indira Gandhi Athletic Stadium and Imphal’s Khuman Lampak stadium.

ALSO READ | Durand Cup to be Played in Assam and Manipur Along With West Bengal

The VYBK will play host to 10 games, as well as, all seven knockout games. Guwahati and Imphal will host one of the four groups and a total of 10 games each.

Durand Cup Fixtures
MATCH NODAYGROUPTEAM NAME 1VSTEAM NAME 2TIMEVENUE1TUESDAYBEAST BENGAL CLUBVSATK MOHUN BAGAN FCTBDVYBK2WEDNESDAYAJAMSHEDPUR FCVSINDIAN AIR FORCE FTTBDNAIHATI3WEDNESDAYDODISHA FCVSNORTH EAST UNITED FCTBDGUWAHATI4THURSDAYBMUMBAI CITY FCVSINDIAN NAVY FTTBDKISHORE
BHARATI5THURSDAYCNEROCA FCVSTRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)TBDIMPHAL6FRIDAYDSUDEVA DELHI FC FCVSKERALA BLASTERS FC15:00GUWAHATI7FRIDAYAMOHAMMEDAN SCVSFC GOA18:00VYBK8SATURDAYCCHENNAIYIN FCVSARMY RED FT15:00IMPHAL9SATURDAYBATK MOHUN BAGAN FCVSRAJASTHAN FC18:00NAIHATI10SUNDAYDNORTH EAST UNITED FCVSARMY GREEN FT15:00GUWAHATI11SUNDAYAJAMSHEDPUR FCVSBENGALURU FC18:00KISHORE
BHARATI12MONDAYCTRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)VSHYDERABAD FC15:00IMPHAL13MONDAYBEAST BENGAL CLUBVSMUMBAI CITY FC18:00VYBK14TUESDAYAFC GOAVSINDIAN AIR FORCE FT15:00NAIHATI15TUESDAYDODISHA FCVSKERALA BLASTERS FC18:00GUWAHATI16WEDNESDAYCARMY RED FTVSNEROCA FC15:00IMPHAL17WEDNESDAYBATK MOHUN BAGAN FCVSINDIAN NAVY FT18:00KISHORE
BHARATI18THURSDAYDARMY GREEN FTVSSUDEVA DELHI FC FC15:00GUWAHATI19THURSDAYABENGALURU FCVSMOHAMMEDAN SC18:00VYBK20FRIDAYCHYDERABAD FCVSCHENNAIYIN FC15:00IMPHAL21FRIDAYBEAST BENGAL CLUBVSRAJASTHAN FC18:00NAIHATI22SATURDAYAJAMSHEDPUR FCVSFC GOA15:00KISHORE
BHARATI23SATURDAYDNORTH EAST UNITED FCVSKERALA BLASTERS FC18:00GUWAHATI24SUNDAYCTRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)VSARMY RED FT15:00IMPHAL25SUNDAYBATK MOHUN BAGAN FCVSMUMBAI CITY FC18:00VYBK26MONDAYDODISHA FCVSSUDEVA DELHI FC FC15:00GUWAHATI27MONDAYABENGALURU FCVSINDIAN AIR FORCE FT18:00NAIHATI28TUESDAYBRAJASTHAN FCVSINDIAN NAVY FT15:00KISHORE
BHARATI29TUESDAYCHYDERABAD FCVSNEROCA FC18:00IMPHAL30WEDNESDAYDKERALA BLASTERS FCVSARMY GREEN FT15:00GUWAHATI31WEDNESDAYAJAMSHEDPUR FCVSMOHAMMEDAN SC18:00VYBK32THURSDAYCTRAU FC
(TIDDIM ROAD ATHLETIC UNION FC)VSCHENNAIYIN FC18:00IMPHAL33FRIDAYABENGALURU FCVSFC GOA15:00KISHORE
BHARATI34FRIDAYDNORTH EAST UNITED FCVSSUDEVA DELHI FC FC18:00GUWAHATI35SATURDAYCARMY RED FTVSHYDERABAD FC15:00IMPHAL36SATURDAYBEAST BENGAL CLUBVSINDIAN NAVY FT18:00VYBK37SUNDAYDARMY GREEN FTVSODISHA FC15:00GUWAHATI38SUNDAYAMOHAMMEDAN SCVSINDIAN AIR FORCE FT18:00NAIHATI39MONDAYBMUMBAI CITY FCVSRAJASTHAN FC15:00KISHORE
BHARATI40MONDAYCNEROCA FCVSCHENNAIYIN FC18:00IMPHAL

Durand Cup 2022 groups:

Group A: FC Goa, Mohammedan SC, Bengaluru FC, Jamshedpur FC, Indian Air Force FT

Group B: East Bengal, ATK Mohun Bagan, Mumbai City FC, Rajasthan United FC, Indian Navy FT

Group C: NEROCA FC, TRAU FC, Hyderabad FC, Chennaiyin FC, Army Red FT

Group D: Odisha FC, NorthEast United FC, Kerala Blasters FC, Sudeva Delhi FC, Army Green FT

Read all the Latest News, Breaking News, watch Top Videos and Live TV here.

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.